Pelargonium

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pelargonium
COMMON NAME(S): Geraniums
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: GERANIACAE - Geranium family
ORIGIN: South Africa
HABITAT: Gardens
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Usually below 3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Often thick, somewhat succulent, sometimes hairy
LEAVES: Alternate, simple or feather-like, often lobed or dissected when simple, often hairy, sometimes aromatic
FLOWERS: Showy, red, pink, purple, white, rarely yellow, borne in round clusters
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: A capsule-like aggregation of 5, 1-seeded fruits

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.