Humulus lupulus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Humulus lupulus
COMMON NAME(S): Common Hop
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CANNABACEAE - Hops family
ORIGIN: Europe, now widely naturalized
HABITAT: Moist soils, edge of woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems twining, rough to the touch
LEAVES: Opposite, simple, large, 3-5 lobed, heart-shaped at base, coarsely toothed along margin
FLOWERS: Small, in clusters from the axils of the leaves, the male flower stem branched, the females on a short spike; plants are either entirely male or female
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: A cone-like aggregation of dry, 1-seeded fruits

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.