Dictamnus albus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dictamnus albus
COMMON NAME(S): Gas plant, Dittany, Burning bush
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: RUTACEAE - Citrus family
ORIGIN: Southwestern Europe, southern and central Asia
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 16-32"
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems woody at base
LEAVES: Alternate, glandular, feather-like with 3-6 pairs of narrowly, oval shaped leaflets, the margins finely-toothed
FLOWERS: Showy, 1" wide, white, pink, red or lilac, borne on a large, unbranched, gland-dotted flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.