Pastinaca sativum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pastinaca sativum
COMMON NAME(S): Wild parsnip
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: APIACEAE (UMBELLIFERAE) - Carrot family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Thick, white rootstock
LEAVES: Alternate, 4-12" long, feather-like, with 5-11 oval shaped segments, toothed along margins, hairy
FLOWERS: Yellow, small, borne in umbrella-like clusters on a branched-flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Elliptic, compressed, 1/4-3/8" long, winged, separating at maturity

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.