Foeniculum vulgare

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Foeniculum vulgare
COMMON NAME(S): Fennel
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: APIACEAE (UMBELLIFERAE) - Carrot family
ORIGIN: Mediterranean
HABITAT: Disturbed areas, gardens
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 6'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems hollow, soft, finely-lined
LEAVES: Alternate, triangular in outline, to 15" long, finely feather-like, the ultimate segments very narrow, aromatic when crushed
FLOWERS: Small, yellow, held in umbrella-like clusters borne on a branched- flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Oblong or oval shaped, ridged, 1/4" long

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.