Anethum graveolens

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Anethum graveolens
COMMON NAME(S): Dill
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: APIACEAE (UMBELLIFERAE) - Carrot family
ORIGIN: South Europe
HABITAT: Roadsides, disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 2'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, oblong in outline, pinnate, feather-like and finely divided into linear segments, 12-15" long, 8-10" wide
FLOWERS: Small, yellow, in assemblages of umbrella-like clusters
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Round, flattened, the segments ridged, splitting at maturity

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.