Mentha

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Mentha
COMMON NAME(S): Mint, Peppermint, Spearmint, Pennyroyal, Horsemint
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: LAMIACEAE (LABIATAE) - Mint family
ORIGIN: Eurasia, Africa, about 25 spp.
HABITAT: Roadsides, disturbed areas, ditches, streambanks
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Usually under 3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Often creeping, usually square in cross-section
LEAVES: Opposite, simple, aromatic, usually elliptic or oval-shaped, hairy, toothed along margins
FLOWERS: Small, purple, pink or white in spike-like clusters; tubular or bell-shaped, sometimes 2-lipped
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Nutlets

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.