Chamaecyparis thyoides

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaecyparis thyoides
COMMON NAME(S): Atlantic white cedar
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States, along narrow strip of Coastal Plain
HABITAT: Swamps and wet woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60-90'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark dark reddish-brown, furrowed and ridged; crown narrow
LEAVES: Opposite, tiny, scale-like, closely appressed on stems and overlapping, gland-dotted, dark bluish-green above, paler below
FLOWERS: None, separate male and female cones produced instead
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Small (1/4" diameter), round, hard cones, bluish-purple at maturity

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.