Ptychosperma

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ptychosperma
COMMON NAME(S): Macarthur palm, Ptychosperma, Solitaire
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARECACEAE (PALMAE) - Palm family
ORIGIN: Australia, New Guinea, South Pacific, about 30 spp.
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 10-40'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems gray, ringed with leaf scars, leaf sheaths tubular and forming a crownshaft, single-stemmed or clustering
LEAVES: Alternate, feather-like, 3-6' long, the leaflets broadly lance-shaped, often blunt or jagged at tip
FLOWERS: White, small, separate male and female borne in great number on branched, pendulous flower stems held below the crownshaft
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer, fall
FRUITS: Red or black, round, 1/2-3/4" in diameter, fleshy, 1-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.