Hyophorbe verschaffeltii

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hyophorbe verschaffeltii
COMMON NAME(S): Spindle palm
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARECACEAE (PALMAE) - Palm family
ORIGIN: Mascarene Islands, 2-3 spp.
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 10-20'
CHARACTERISTICS: Trunk swollen near middle); leaf sheaths tubular and forming crownshaft
LEAVES: Alternate, feather-like, stiff, arching, 8-10' long, leaflets lance-shaped
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, separate male and female flowers on densely- branched stems borne below the crownshaft
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: About 1" long, round, red or black, fleshy, with a single seed

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.