Chamaedorea

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaedorea
COMMON NAME(S): Parlor palm, Bamboo palm, Reed palm
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARECACEAE (PALMAE) - Palm family
ORIGIN: Tropical America, especially Mexico and Central America, 100 spp.
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, houseplants
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1-18'
CHARACTERISTICS: Usually slender and cane-like (in which case green and ringed); sometimes obsolete
LEAVES: Alternate, feather-like or entire, 1-6' long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous on short branched-stems from the leaf axils, separate male and female plants; female flower stems often turn orange or red
FLOWERING SEASON: Variable
FRUITS: Round, red or black, 1-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.