Actaea alba

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Actaea alba
COMMON NAME(S): Baneberry, Doll's-eyes, Necklace weed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: RANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup family
ORIGIN: Eastern North America
HABITAT: Understory of rich woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-4'
CHARACTERISTICS: Underground rootstock
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate, divided 2-3 times, about 5" long; ultimate leaflets oval shaped, pointed at tip, lobed or toothed along margins
FLOWERS: White with showy stamens, borne in a short, unbranched flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: White berries, often with a black spot at the tip; fruitstalk reddish

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.