Phacelia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Phacelia
COMMON NAME(S): Scorpion weeds
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: HYDROPHYLLACEAE - Waterleaf family
ORIGIN: North and South America, the majority in western North America, 150 spp.
HABITAT: Meadows, pastures, woodlands, floodplains, roadsides
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Usually less than 2'
CHARACTERISTICS: Hairy or glandular
LEAVES: Alternate, mostly deeply dissected or lobed and feather-like but sometimes entire
FLOWERS: Blue, purple or white, round or bell-shaped, the petals sometimes fringed at their margins, borne in slightly coiled clusters
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.