Buxus sempervirens

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Buxus sempervirens
COMMON NAME(S): Boxwood
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: BUXACEAE - Boxwood family
ORIGIN: Southern Europe, West Asia and North Africa
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, chiefly as a hedge
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-20'
CHARACTERISTICS: Young shoots square in cross-section
LEAVES: Opposite, 1/2-1.5" long, 1/4-1/2" wide, oval shaped or elliptic, dark green and glossy above, pale green below, sometimes concave or convex, with a very short leaf stem
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, separate male and female flowers in short clusters
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Round capsule with shiny black seeds

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.