Dicentra

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dicentra
COMMON NAME(S): Bleeding heart
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FUMARIACEAE - Bleeding Heart family (often placed in PAPAVERACEAE)
ORIGIN: North America and Asia, 19 spp.
HABITAT: Woodlands, chiefly mountainous, damp soils, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable, but less than 6'
CHARACTERISTICS: Underground storage stem; some species with aerial stems, others without
LEAVES: Alternate on aerial stem or clustered at the base if stem obsolete, feather-like and very finely dissected
FLOWERS: Showy, heart-shaped in outline, pendulous, solitary or borne in various types of clusters from the leaf axils, red, pink, white, purple, yellow
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: Fleshy or membranous capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.