Caulophyllum thalictroides

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Caulophyllum thalictroides
COMMON NAME(S): Blue cohosh, Papooseroot
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: BERBERIDACEAE - Barberry family
ORIGIN: Eastern North America
HABITAT: Understory of rich, deciduous woods, mostly in mountains
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1-2.5'
CHARACTERISTICS: Underground rhizome, aerial stem may or may not branch
LEAVES: Alternate, 1-2, borne on a long leaf stem-like stem, 2-4" wide, divided into 3 leaflets each usually further divided into 3 secondary segments
FLOWERS: Yellowish-green to greenish-purple, about 1/2" wide, round, held in a branched-cluster above the leaf or leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Fruit ruptures early in development and seeds ripen exposed; the seeds are blue at maturity

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.