Scirpus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Scirpus
COMMON NAME(S): Bulrushes
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CYPERACEAE - Sedge family
ORIGIN: Worldwide, about 100 spp.
HABITAT: Mostly wetlands (swamps, marshes, riverbeds)
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable, most 1-3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems jointed, solitary or tufted, often 3-sided
LEAVES: Alternate, leaves narrowly- or broadly-linear, grass-like, often rough along margins
FLOWERS: Small, aggregated into spikelets arranged on branched-flower stems usually with several leaf-like bracts at the base
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer, fall
FRUITS: A small nutlet, sometimes 3-angled

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.