Carex

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carex
COMMON NAME(S): Sedges
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CYPERACEAE - Sedge family
ORIGIN: Worldwide, especially temperate and Arctic regions, about 1,000 spp.
HABITAT: Moist woods, along water courses, swamps, wet roadsides, ditches
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems rhizomatous, scaly; rhizomes creeping or clumping, flowering shoots taller than sterile shoots, often triangular in cross-section
LEAVES: Alternate, grass-like, the base sheathing the stem, or flat folded upward along midrib
FLOWERS: Flowers tiny, in spikes arranged on a branched-flower stem, the sexes usually separate
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: 1-seeded nutlet

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.