Cyperus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cyperus
COMMON NAME(S): Sedges, papyrus
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CYPERACEAE - Sedge family
ORIGIN: Worldwide, except coldest regions, about 600 spp.
HABITAT: Lawns, fields, meadows, disturbed areas, chiefly moist areas, a few cultivated, many noxious weeds
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable, but generally under 6"
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems usually tufted, 3-angled, round or winged
LEAVES: Alternate, narrow, grass-like
FLOWERS: Small, clustered in spikelets arranged in clusters or umbrella-like, frequently with leafy bracts at the base
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer, fall
FRUITS: A small nutlet

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.