Asclepias curassavica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Asclepias curassavica
COMMON NAME(S): Milkweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASCLEPIADACEAE - Milkweed family (this family ia treated as part of the APOCYNACEAE by some botanists)
ORIGIN: American tropics
HABITAT: Disturbed areas, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-4'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems slender, with milky sap
LEAVES: Opposite, simple, lance-shaped to elliptic, 3-6" long
FLOWERS: Showy, red and yellow, 3/4-1" long, several to many radiating from the same point on the flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: All year
FRUITS: Inflated pods, 3-5" long

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.