Tropaeolum majus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tropaeolum majus
COMMON NAME(S): Nasturtium
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: TROPAEOLACEAE - Nasturtium family
ORIGIN: South America
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, circular, with the leaf stem attached in the middle, 1-2" in diameter
FLOWERS: Showy, irregular in shape, red, orange or yellow; to 3" wide, borne solitary from the leaf axils
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Capsule-like

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.