Sparmannia africana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sparmannia africana
COMMON NAME(S): Indoor linden, African hemp
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: TILIACEAE - Linden family
ORIGIN: South Africa
HABITAT: Houseplant, cultivated tropical landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 10-20'
CHARACTERISTICS: Much-branched, the stems hairy
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 4-6" wide, very hairy, irregularly-lobed and toothed
FLOWERS: White, round, showy, to 2" wide, borne on long, many-flowered clusters
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Prickly, globular capsule

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.