Rosa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rosa
COMMON NAME(S): Rose
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ROSACEAE - Rose family
ORIGIN: Northern Hemisphere temperate zone and subtropics, 100-150 spp.
HABITAT: Woods, meadows, swamps, cultivated landscapes, commercial cut flower
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems often scrambling, arching, sometimes trailing; usually prickly
LEAVES: Alternate, feather-like, the leaflets toothed along the margins
FLOWERS: Showy, round, single or double, usually with 5 petals in single flowers, in all colors except true blue, with many stamens clustered at the center, usually sweetly scented
FLOWERING SEASON: Most often summer, but also spring and fall
FRUITS: Round or oblong, fleshy, often red or orange, edible

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.