Prunus persica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Prunus persica
COMMON NAME(S): Peach
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ROSACEAE - Rose family
ORIGIN: China
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, farms, occasionally naturalized
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 10-25'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark thin, dark reddish-brown, smooth when young, eventually scaly
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, broadly lance-shaped, 3-6" long, long-pointed at tip, sharply-toothed along margin
FLOWERS: Showy, round, 1" diameter, pink, borne along 1-year-old branchlets, appearing before the leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Large, round, hairy on the surface, grooved on one side, reddish-pink to orange, with sweet, juicy yellow flesh and a single large seed (pit)

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.