Aconitum napellus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aconitum napellus
COMMON NAME(S): Monk's hood
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: RANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes; other species in woodlands and moist areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Usually less than 4'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems erect or scrambling, often very leafy
LEAVES: Leaves in whorl at base or alternate if arranged along stem, simple; oval shaped, often heart-shaped at base, divided into 3-7 lobes, additionally lobed or toothed
FLOWERS: Showy, arranged on a branched or unbranched, erect stem, usually blue, hood-like
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer, fall
FRUITS: Group of 3-5 capsule-like structures

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.