Arisaema triphyllum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Arisaema triphyllum
COMMON NAME(S): Jack-in-the-pulpit
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARACEAE - Arum family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Understory of deciduous woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1.5-3' or more
CHARACTERISTICS: Underground potato-like stem
LEAVES: 1-2, with 3-5 leaflets atop a long, slender stem; outer leaflets sometimes lobed
FLOWERS: Tiny, congested on a white spike surrounded by a hood-like bract or spathe, the upper portion of which is striped or completely maroon- colored
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Red berries in tight clusters

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.