Papaver

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Papaver
COMMON NAME(S): Poppies
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PAPAVERACEAE- Poppy family
ORIGIN: Europe, Asia, Australia, South Africa, western North America, about 50 spp.
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Generally under 4'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems usually waxy, with cream, yellow or yellow-orange latex
LEAVES: Spirally-arranged, deeply dissected and feather-like
FLOWERS: Solitary, large, round, showy, variously colored; the petals often crepe-like with many stamens
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: Capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.