Argemone mexicana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Argemone mexicana
COMMON NAME(S): Mexican poppy
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PAPAVERACEAE - Poppy family
ORIGIN: Mexico, now found in many areas of the World
HABITAT: Disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-4'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems spiny, with yellow, sticky sap
LEAVES: Alternate, 5-10" long, without leaf stems, clasping the stem, deeply- lobed or feather-like, blue-green, with spines along margins
FLOWERS: Flowers showy, round, 1.5-3" wide, yellow
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Ellipsoidal capsule, with or without spines

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.