Arenga

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Arenga
COMMON NAME(S): Sugar palms
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARECACEAE (PALMAE) - Palm family
ORIGIN: Tropical and subtropical Asia, 17 spp.
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 12-30'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems with black fibers; fibers spine-like in some species
LEAVES: Alternate, large, feather-like, the leaflets wedge- or lance-shaped with ragged tips
FLOWERS: Small, white or yellow, separate male and female borne in number on a branched-flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: Round, bright or dull red

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.