Cypripedium

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cypripedium
COMMON NAME(S): Lady slipper orchids, Moccasin flower
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
ORIGIN: North temperate zone, 35 spp.
HABITAT: Shade of moist woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1-3' usually
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: 2-4, clasping the stem, spirally arranged or near-opposite, round, often folded along the conspicuous veins
FLOWERS: Showy, borne 1-12 on a slender spike, with a large, sac-like pouch; red, white, pink, yellow
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.