Hibiscus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hibiscus
COMMON NAME(S): Mallow, Rose mallow
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: MALVACEAE - Mallow family
ORIGIN: Worldwide, about 200 spp.
HABITAT: Woods, wetlands, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Sometimes hairy; with mucilaginous sap
LEAVES: Alternate, elliptic or ovate, lobed or entire; sometimes covered with hairs or glandular
FLOWERS: Large, showy, round, usually solitary from the leaf axils
FLOWERING SEASON: Most summer, all year for some tropical species
FRUITS: Capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.