Alcea rosea

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Alcea rosea
COMMON NAME(S): Hollyhock
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: MALVACEAE - Mallow family
ORIGIN: Unknown, probably Turkey or Asia
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, occasionally locally naturalized
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 5-8'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stem thick, unbranched, densely soft-hairy in upper portions, with mucilaginous sap
LEAVES: Alternate, shallowly palmately 3-7 lobed
FLOWERS: Large, showy, round, borne on erect spikes from the top of the stem; white, pink or purple
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Pie-shaped, separating into many "slices"

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.