Magnolia grandiflora

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Magnolia grandiflora
COMMON NAME(S): Southern magnolia.
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: MAGNOLIACEAE - Magnolia family
ORIGIN: Southeastern United States
HABITAT: Hardwood forests, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 50-90'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark brown or gray; young branches with rust-colored hairs
LEAVES: Alternate, elliptic, 6-10" long, 2-4" wide, stiff and leathery; dark, glossy green above, sometimes with rust-colored hairs on underside
FLOWERS: Large, showy, round, 6" or more wide, white, very fragrant
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Aggregates of 1-seeded capsule-like structures on a cone-like receptacle; seeds with a fleshy, red or orange-red coat

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.