Arisaema dracontium

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Arisaema dracontium
COMMON NAME(S): Green dragon
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARACEAE - Arum family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Low, rich woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Underground potato-like stem
LEAVES: Only one produced, to 18" tall; with 7-15 leaflets atop a long leaf stem
FLOWERS: Tiny, congested on a dense spike enclosed below by a greenish-white bract or spathe
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Orange-red berries in a tight cluster

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.