Brassica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Brassica
COMMON NAME(S): Mustard, Cabbage (inc. brocolli, Brussels sprouts, cauliflower), Rape
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: BRASSICACEAE - Cabbage family
ORIGIN: Eurasia, 30 spp.
HABITAT: Vegetable gardens, disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems branched above
LEAVES: Alternate; simple, lobed or divided
FLOWERS: Yellow, small, round with 4 petals, borne numerously on erect stems
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Slender, capsule-like

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.