Syagrus romanzoffiana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Syagrus romanzoffiana
COMMON NAME(S): Queen palm, Cocos plumosa
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARECACEAE (PALMAE) - Palm family
ORIGIN: Brazil
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 20-30'
CHARACTERISTICS: Trunk robust, gray, covered by leaf bases for many years
LEAVES: Alternate, spirally arranged, 4-5' long, feather-like, dark green; leaflets lance-shaped, up 1' long
FLOWERS: Small, yellowish-white, separate male and female borne in conspicuous, large, branched-flower stems produced from among the leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer, fall
FRUITS: Fleshy, orange, about 1" in diameter, 1-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.