Tanecetum vulgare

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tanecetum vulgare
COMMON NAME(S): Common Tansy
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Roadsides, meadows, disturbed areas; occasionally cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-4'
CHARACTERISTICS: Sparsely hairy, grooved
LEAVES: Alternate, 2-7" long, pinnate, very dissected and feather-like, often toothed, glandular; lower leaves largest, upper leaves usually without petioles
FLOWERS: Yellow, small, in numerous round heads aggregated on branched-clusters
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Inconspicuous, dry, 1-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.