Xanthium strumarium

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Xanthium strumarium
COMMON NAME(S): Cockleburs
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: North temperate zone
HABITAT: Waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 6"-5'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems hairy; spiny in some forms, usually with taproot
LEAVES: Alternate, hairy, lance- to oval-shaped, usually lobed
FLOWERS: Tiny, congested into small, round heads (male flowers) or small, elongated, burr-like clusters (female); the female clusters spiny
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Inconspicuous, dry, 1-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.