Artemisia vulgaris

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Artemisia vulgaris
COMMON NAME(S): Mugwort, Common Wormwood
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Disturbed areas, waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-6'
CHARACTERISTICS: Red or purple, sparsely hairy
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate, deeply dissected and feather-like; dark green above, white-hairy below, pungently aromatic if crushed, upper leaves without leaf stems
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, congested into small heads arranged on a branched- flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Tiny, dry, 1-seeded, with tuft of hair

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.