Dianthus caryophyllus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dianthus caryophyllus
COMMON NAME(S): Carnation
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CARYOPHYLLACEAE - Carnation family
ORIGIN: Mediterranean area, exact origin unknown
HABITAT: Gardens, cut flower
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 3.5'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems tufted, woody at base, waxy gray
LEAVES: Opposite, narrowly lance-shaped, clasping the stem, to 7" long
FLOWERS: Large, showy, very fragrant, mostly double-flowered, variously colored
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Capsule

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.