Lobelia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lobelia
COMMON NAME(S): Cardinal flower, Indian pink, lobelia
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: LOBELIACEAE - Lobelia family (but often placed in CAMPANULACEAE)
ORIGIN: Worldwide, about 350 spp., mostly tropics and subtropics, most species in the Americas
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, wetlands
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Usually with milky sap
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, often lacking leaf stems
FLOWERS: Solitary or on elongate spikes, often showy, asymmetrical
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.