Aralia spinosa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aralia spinosa
COMMON NAME(S): Devil's walking stick, Prickly ash, Hercules' club
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARALIACEAE - Ginseng family
ORIGIN: Southeastern United States to Texas
HABITAT: Low-lying woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 10-30'
CHARACTERISTICS: Branches with short, stout spines
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate, feather-like, twice or three times divided, 1-3' long; ultimate leaflets 2-3" long, 1.5-2" wide, with sharp teeth along margin and pointed tip
FLOWERS: Tiny and white, held in densely branched showy clusters
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Black berries, 1/8-1/4" in diameter

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.