Campanula

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Campanula
COMMON NAME(S): Canterbury bells, campanula, bluebells, harebells
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CAMPANULACEAE - Canterbury bells family
ORIGIN: Temperate Northern Hemisphere, 300 spp.
HABITAT: Woods, mountain slopes, wet meadows, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: A few inches to 6'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Usually alternate, often without leaf stems, simple, margins entire or toothed
FLOWERS: Bell-shaped, usually showy, often blue, but also white or pink
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: Capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.