Begonia spp,

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Begonia spp,
COMMON NAME(S): Begonias
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: BEGONIACEAE - Begonia family
ORIGIN: World tropics except Australia
HABITAT: Houseplants, rarely outdoor landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems thick, upright or creeping, with conspicous membranous outgrowths (stipules) below leaf stem attachment
LEAVES: Alternate, usually large, often lobed, frequently attractively colored or variegated
FLOWERS: Large or small, usually showy (in profusion, if not individually), round, pink, red, white, yellow, orange; separate male and female flowers on same flower stem, the females sometimes larger
FLOWERING SEASON: All year
FRUITS: Papery, winged capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.