Syngonium podophyllum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Syngonium podophyllum
COMMON NAME(S): Nephthytis
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARACEAE - Arum family
ORIGIN: Mexico through South America
HABITAT: Houseplant; naturalized in South Florida
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple; juvenile leaves are arrowhead-shaped and often variegated; mature leaves are divided into 3-11 lobes
FLOWERS: 4" long spike of tiny flowers surrounded by a green bract (spathe)
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Cluster of brown berries

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.