Aglaonema

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aglaonema
COMMON NAME(S): Chinese evergreen
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARACEAE - Arum family
ORIGIN: Tropical Asia, 21 spp.
HABITAT: As houseplants
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1-3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems thick, green
LEAVES: Alternate, lance-shaped, variegated silver or white, the leaf stems sheathing the main stems
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, congested on a fleshy, club-shaped spike surrounded by a green or yellow spathe (bract)
FLOWERING SEASON: Any time of the year
FRUITS: Red or white berry

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.