Apium graveolens

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Apium graveolens
COMMON NAME(S): Celery
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: APIACEAE (UMBELLIFERAE) - Carrot family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Vegetable gardens, common supermarket produce
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems short
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate, feather-like, with 3-9 lance- or triangular-shaped leaflets toothed or incised at margins; with long, grooved succulent leaf stems that are eaten
FLOWERS: Flat-topped umbrella of many flowers
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: Inconspicous, dry, ridged, splitting at maturity

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.