Rhus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rhus
COMMON NAME(S): Sumacs
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ANACARDIACEAE - Cashew family
ORIGIN: North America, southern Africa, East Asia and northeast Australia, about 200 spp.
HABITAT: Woods, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable.
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, featherlike, simple, or palmately divided
FLOWERS: Very small, usually of one sex only on plant, borne on spikes or branched-clusters from the ends of the branches or the leaf axils
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: Fleshy, 1-seeded, round or oblong, hairy, usually red

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.