Hymenocallis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hymenocallis
COMMON NAME(S): Spider lilies.
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: AMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis family
ORIGIN: Southeastern United States to northern South America, about 50 spp.
HABITAT: Woods, along streams, wet praries, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1-4'
CHARACTERISTICS: Large, underground bulbs
LEAVES: Strap-shaped or linear
FLOWERS: Large, showy, white, fragrant with a conspicuous cup formed by the expansion and fusion of the lower parts of the stamens
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Capsules containing a few large, green, fleshy seeds

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.