Allium

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Allium
COMMON NAME(S): Onion, garlic, leek, shallot
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ALLIACEAE - Onion family
ORIGIN: Northern Hemisphere, 500-700 spp.
HABITAT: Gardens, cultivated landscapes, supermarket produce, pastures
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Generally less than 2'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bulb
LEAVES: Linear or strap-shaped; emitting sulphurous odor when bruised
FLOWERS: Small, round, but showy in number in some species; variously colored, borne at the top of a leafless stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: Capsules with black seeds

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.